CAF Champions League

2020-21 CAF Champions League

Qualifying Rounds

Preliminary Round

Teams that received a bye to the First Round due to CAF ranking: Raja Casablanca (MAR), Wydad Casablanca (MAR), Al Ahly (EGY), Zamalek (EGY), Espérance de Tunis (TUN), TP Mazembe (COD), AS Vita Club (COD), Mamelodi Sundowns (ZAF), Horoya (GIN), Primeiro de Agosto (AGO)
Team 1AggregateTeam 21st Leg2nd Leg
Ashanti de Siguiri (GIN)1-4Stade Malien (MLI)1-20-2 (awarded)
Gambia Armed Forces (GMB)1-3Teungueth (SEN)1-10-2
RC Abidjan (CIV)2-2 (a)ASKO Kara (TGO)1-01-2
AS SONIDEP (NIG)4-0Mogadishu City (SOM)2-02-0
Al Ahly Benghazi (LBY)w/oMekelle 70 Enderta (ETH)--
Gazelle (TCD)w/oGR/SIAF (ERI)--
Forest Rangers (ZMB)0-2AS Bouenguidi (GAB)0-00-2
Jwaneng Galaxy (BWA)5-1US Zilimadjou (COM)4-01-1
Young Buffaloes (SWZ)1-1 (a)Le Messager Ngozi (BDI)0-01-1
PWD Bamenda (CMR)0-1Kaizer Chiefs (ZAF)0-10-0
AS Otohô (COG)1-3Al Merrikh (SDN)1-10-2
Rahimo (BFA)1-2Enyimba (NGA)0-11-1
FC Nouadhibou (MRT)1-3Asante Kotoko (GHA)1-10-2 (awarded)
Vipers (UGA)0-2Al Hilal (SDN)0-10-1
Buffles du Borgou (BEN)2-6MC Alger (DZA)1-11-5
Mlandege (ZAN)1-8CS Sfaxien (TUN)0-51-3
Bantu (LSO)0-1Nkana (ZMB)0-10-0
Akonangui (GNQ)2-3Petro de Luanda (AGO)0-12-2
Costa do Sol (MOZ)1-4FC Platinum (ZWE)1-20-2
Plateau United (NGA)0-1Simba (TZA)0-10-0
CR Belouizdad (DZA)4-0Al Nasr (LBY)2-02-0
APR (RWA)3-4Gor Mahia (KEN)2-11-3

First Round

The sixteen winners advance to the group stage while the losers move to the CAF Confederation Cup Playoff Round.
Team 1AggregateTeam 21st Leg2nd Leg
Stade Malien (MLI)-Wydad Casablanca (MAR)1-06 Jan
Teungueth (SEN)-Raja Casablanca (MAR)0-05 Jan
RD Abidjan (CIV)-Horoya (GIN)1-16 Jan
AS SONIDEP (NER)-Al Ahly (EGY)0-15 Jan
Al Ahly Benghazi (LBY)-Espérance de Tunis (TUN)0-06 Jan
Gazelle (TCD)-Zamalek (EGY)--
AS Bouenguidi (GAB)-TP Mazembe (COD)1-26 Jan
Jwaneng Galaxy (BWA)-Mamelodi Sundowns (ZAF)0-25 Jan
Young Buffaloes (SWZ)-AS Vita Club (COD)2-26 Jan
Kaizer Chiefs (ZAF)-Primeiro de Agosto (AGO)0-05 Jan
Al Merrikh (SDN)-Enyimba (NGA)3-06 Jan
Asante Kotoko (GHA)-Al Hilal (SDN)0-16 Jan
MC Alger (DZA)-CS Sfaxien (TUN)2-06 Jan
Nkana (ZMB)-Petro de Luanda (AGO)1-16 Jan
FC Platinum (ZWE)-Simba (TZA)1-06 Jan
CR Belouizdad (DZA)-Gor Mahia (KEN)6-06 Jan